Curriculum Vitae


Positions held

2015/16
Visiting Fellow at Käte-Hamburger-Kolleg, University Duisburg-Essen

2012
Gastprofessur am Sciences-Po, Paris (Chaire Alfred Grosser)

Since October 2010
Professor of International Relations: Politics in World Society at the University of Bremen

October 2007 - September 2010
Professor of Political Science/International Relations, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany

October 2001 - September 2007
Director of Young Scholar Group „Micropolitics of Armed Groups“, Institute for Social Sciences, Humboldt-University at Berlin, (funded by Volkswagen-Foundation)

Summer term 2004
ad-interim professor for international relations, University of Konstanz

July 2000 - June 2001
Research Associate, German Orient-Institute, Hamburg, Project “State building and state decay in the Third World”, (funded by DFG)

July 1998 - June 2000
Research Associate, Institute for Political Science, Hamburg, Project “State building and state decay in the Third World”, (funded by DFG)

Spring 1998
Visiting Lecturer, Department of Political Science and Henry M. Jackson School for International Studies, University of Washington, Seattle, USA

1996 - 2001
Lecturer (Lehrbeauftragter), Department of Sociology, Institute for Political Science, University of Hamburg

1993 - 1996
Research Associate, Department of Political Science, at the Chair for International Relations (Prof. Dr. Klaus-Jürgen Gantzel), University of Hamburg

International Experience

June 2016
Field research in Israel/Palestine, organized by the Academic Exchange Program, New York

March - April 2016
Field research in Uganda (taxation, political biographies)

January - June 2012
Visiting Professor, Chaire Alfred Grosser Science Po, Paris, France

July 2010
Summer School “Foreign Policy”, OSCE Academy, Bishkek, Kyrgysztan

July 2009
Summer School “Conflict and Cooperation”, OSCE Academy, Bishkek, Kyrgysztan

February - April 2007
Visiting Fellow, Henry M. Jackson School for International Studies, University of Washington, Seattle, USA

September - October 2005
Field research in Serbia (memories of war, biographies of war veterans)

October 2004
Field research in Uganda, (taxation and private security)

February - April, October 2003
Field research in Serbia-Montenegro, (political history, war memory, militias)

January - March 2001
Field research in Uganda, (military and taxation)

February - April 1999
Field research in Uganda, (political history, taxation, police)

Spring Quarter 1998
Visiting Lecturer, Henry M. Jackson School und Department of Political Science, University of Washington, Seattle, USA

July 1997
Electoral Observer in Liberia, Mission of the European Union and the German Federal Foreign Office, Liberia

March - July 1997
Visiting Scholar, Henry M. Jackson School for International Studies, University of Washington, Seattle, USA

November 1996 - January 1997
Chercheur invité‚ MSH, Paris, France

August - November 1994
Field research in Senegal and Mali, (war history, peace settlement, biographies)

October 1992 - March 1993
Studies (PhD program, “troisième cycle”) at the "Centre d'Etude d'Afrique Noire" (CEAN), Institut d'Etudes Politiques, Université Bordeaux, France

Education and Degress

November 2003
Habilitation, venia legendi in Political Science, Johann-Wolfgang von Goethe University, Frankfurt/Main, Germany

December 1995
PhD ("summa cum laude") University of Hamburg, Faculty for Philosophy and Social Sciences

1992 - 1995
PhD-candidate, Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Bordeaux and University of Hamburg, Faculty for Philosophy and Social Sciences

May 1992
exam as „Diplom-Politologe“; grade: A+ (1,1)

1985 - 1992
Studies in philosophy, political science, African studies and political economy, University of Hamburg, Germany

1982
Abitur, Gymnasium Garbsen, Lower Saxony, Germany